Bank of Baroda
BOBCARD Tiara
Verified Official Data • 2026-09-26
₹2,499
₹2,499
₹2,50,000
2%
Annual renewal fee is completely waived at your spend tier!
Most cards earn ₹0 rewards on fuel (surcharge waiver only).
Frequently excluded from rewards in India.
Spends-to-Rewards Breakdown
Live conversion of your active monthly spends
Yield & Milestone Tracker
1.47%
Is BOBCARD Tiara really your best option?
Run your spend profile against all 541 cards in India and see where this one ranks.
Key Specifications
₹2,499
₹2,499
₹2,50,000
2%
Rewards Structure (2026)
Official earn rates, accelerated multipliers and category caps
All non-excluded general spends
5X on dining/travel/international, shared cap 5,000 Reward Points/statement cycle
Lounge & Travel Perks
Unlimited
None
Redemption & Expiry
Exclusion Honesty: This data has been verified against official Bank of Baroda publications. Exclusions and point friction factors are encoded in full to ensure truthful net calculations.
Official Specification Sheet
Verified parameters formatted for mobile reading without horizontal scrolling
BOBCARD Tiara Review & Guide (2026)
The BOBCARD Tiara by Bank of Baroda operates on a base reward rate of 5 reward points per ₹100 in the premium tier.
Evaluating this card requires looking past the ₹2,499 joining fee and ₹2,499 annual fee to assess your real Net Annual Value (NTV). With the live calculator above, verify if your spend meets fee waivers or accelerates rewards in top merchant categories.
Who Benefits Most
- People whose spending is concentrated in dining — the card's strongest rate at 15 points per ₹100, though the ₹5,000/month reward cap is exhausted at roughly ₹1,33,333 of such spend a month. 5X on dining/travel/international, shared cap 5,000 Reward Points/statement cycle
- Households spending about ₹20,833 a month on cards to clear the ₹2.5 lakh waiver.
- Frequent flyers: unlimited domestic and no international lounge visits a year (unlimited access).
- International spenders: low 2% forex markup vs standard 3.5% on other cards.
Who Should Avoid
- Occasional users: points expire after 36 months.
- Anyone revolving balances: credit card interest in India runs 36–45% + 18% GST, erasing all rewards.
Hidden Charges & Fine Print
GST sits on top of quoted fees
Listed fees exclude GST. You pay ₹2,949 joining and ₹2,949 annually. 18% GST is never waived.
Forex markup is effectively 2.36%
18% GST applies to the 2% markup. Always decline Dynamic Currency Conversion (billing in INR) abroad.
Category caps do not carry forward
dining is capped at ₹5,000/mo. Unused caps lapse monthly.
Lounge access spend condition
Unlimited domestic lounge visits, requires min ₹75,000 net spend in preceding calendar quarter (BOBCARD Lounge Program, same tier as Eterna/Varunah Premium per the 15-Jul-2026 revision).
Standard MITC fees
Cash withdrawal fee (2.5% min ₹500), over-limit charges, late payment charges, rent/wallet fee.
Tax Implications
GST on Fees: All quoted fees exclude 18% GST. The ₹2,499 joining fee bills as ₹2,949 and renewal as ₹2,949.
Reward Points Taxability: Points earned from personal spending are considered discounts and are not taxed. Business rewards may attract TDS under Section 194R if gifts exceed ₹20,000/year.
LRS & TCS: International spends on Indian cards are currently exempted from 20% LRS TCS pending central notification.
Eligibility & Documentation
- Age 21–60 (salaried) or up to 65 (self-employed).
- CIBIL score 750+ recommended.
- Income: As assessed by bank.
- PAN card + Aadhaar/Passport.
- Last 3 months salary slips / Form 16 / ITR.
How to Apply
- Check for pre-approved offers in net banking to skip documentation.
- Confirm latest fees and exclusions on the official page.
- Apply online with PAN and Aadhaar for video KYC.
- Set full auto-debit on the due date immediately upon receipt.
BOBCARD Tiara — FAQs
Verified official answers • Updated 2026-09-26
The fee is ₹2,499 + 18% GST (₹2,949 total). Waived on spending ₹2.5 lakh annually (~₹20,833/mo).
Similar Cards to Consider
Alternative cards in the premium tier and Bank of Baroda portfolio
Related Calculators & Guides
Bank of BarodaBOBCARD Tiara
Verified Official Data • Last updated 2026-09-26

Net Value Calculator
Drag sliders to estimate this card's annual value based on your actual spending habits.
Is BOBCARD Tiara actually your best option?
Run the same spend against all 541 cards and see where this one ranks.
Key Specifications & Core Privileges
Issuance fees, spend waiver thresholds, forex markup, and complimentary airport lounge access.
₹2,499
+ GST₹2,499
Per year + GST₹2,50,000
Annual spend goal2%
Cross-currency markupUnlimited
Complimentary visitsNone
No international accessRewards Structure & Redemption
Verified earn rates, accelerated multipliers, point conversion valuation, and redemption policies for 2026.
Applies to all non-excluded offline, general retail, and miscellaneous spends.
Instant digital redemption (2/5 friction)
36 months validity
Accelerated Category Multipliers (2)
5X on dining/travel/international, shared cap 5,000 Reward Points/statement cycle
Privileges, Milestones & Card Perks
Welcome bonuses, annual renewal rewards, milestone spend targets, and exclusive lifestyle memberships.
Complimentary Lifestyle & Travel Privileges (3)
Women's Health Package (Pap Smear, Blood Tests, Mammography)
Shopping & Membership vouchers (Nykaa, Myntra, Flipkart, Amazon Prime, Gaana Plus, Big Basket, Swiggy One)
Complimentary memberships worth ₹31,652/year
Eligibility, Governance & Data Verification
Applicant eligibility criteria, devaluation tracking history, and verified source citations.
Standard bank credit criteria applies
mastercard
This card's data has been audited directly against official Bank of Baroda Key Fact Statements (KFS) and published schedule of charges. Point valuations include real redemption friction factors to compute true net financial value.
Official Specification Sheet
Comprehensive rules, fees, and parameters verified directly against issuer details.
| Feature | BOBCARD TiaraBank of Baroda |
|---|---|
| Joining fee | ₹2,499 |
| Annual fee | ₹2,499/yr |
| Fee waiver | Spend ₹2,50,000/yr |
| Base reward | 5 pts / ₹100 |
| Top reward categories | 15x dining, 3x other |
| Redemption friction | Easy |
| Point expiry | 36 months |
| Lounge access | Unlimited dom · 0 intl⚠ Unlimited domestic lounge visits, requires min ₹75,000 net spend in preceding calendar quarter (BOBCARD Lounge Program, same tier as Eterna/Varunah Premium per the 15-Jul-2026 revision). |
| Forex markup | 2% |
| Fuel surcharge | None |
| Min income · salaried | Not stated |
| Min income · self-employed | Not stated |
| Eligibility (as stated) | Not stated |
| Recent devaluations | None recorded |
| Verified against |
Detailed BOBCARD Tiara Credit Card Review & Spends Guide (2026)
The BOBCARD Tiara by Bank of Baroda is a prominent credit card in the Indian market, categorized under the premium tier. Offering a base rewards engine of 5 reward points per ₹100, this card targets users looking to optimize their personal finances.
When evaluating the real-world value of the BOBCARD Tiara, it's essential to look beyond the joining fee of ₹2499 and annual fee of ₹2499. With our real-time calculator above, you can map out your monthly category spends (online shopping, dining, travel, utilities, groceries, etc.) to see if you can trigger the spend-based annual fee waiver of ₹250000, which determines your true Net Annual Value (NTV).
Rewards Potential & Category Multipliers
For accelerated spenders, the BOBCARD Tiara features key reward multipliers:
- 15x on dining spends (capped at ₹5000/month).
- 3x on other spends (uncapped).
Lounge Access & Extra Perks
Perks add immense value that calculations often leave out. The BOBCARD Tiara offers:
- Domestic Lounges: Unlimited visits
- International Lounges: No international lounge visits available.
- Lounge Condition: Unlimited domestic lounge visits, requires min ₹75,000 net spend in preceding calendar quarter (BOBCARD Lounge Program, same tier as Eterna/Varunah Premium per the 15-Jul-2026 revision).
Points Redemption and Point Expiry
Earning points is only half the battle. Redemptions are subject to a friction index of 2/5 (representing Instant digital redemption (2/5 friction)). Points are valid for 36 months.
Who the BOBCARD Tiara benefits the most
Derived from this card's actual earn rates, caps and perks — not a generic profile.
- People whose spending is concentrated in dining — the card's strongest rate at 15 points per ₹100, though the ₹5,000/month reward cap is exhausted at roughly ₹1,33,333 of such spend a month, after which the boost stops. 5X on dining/travel/international, shared cap 5,000 Reward Points/statement cycle
- Households already spending about ₹20,833 a month on cards. That clears the ₹2.5 lakh annual-spend waiver and makes the ₹2,499 annual fee (₹2,949 with 18% GST) disappear.
- Frequent flyers: unlimited domestic lounge visits a year — but read the condition below before counting on it.
- People who spend abroad or buy in foreign currency online. At a 2% forex markup, a ₹2 lakh overseas trip costs about ₹4,720 in markup plus GST, versus roughly ₹8,260 on a typical 3.5% card.
- People who never get around to redeeming. Redemption friction here is 2/5, so rewards convert with little effort instead of rotting in a points balance.
Who should avoid the BOBCARD Tiara
The cases where this card quietly costs more than it pays back.
- Occasional users. Points expire after 36 months (3.0 years), so a slow-accumulating balance can lapse before it is large enough to redeem.
- Anyone reading the headline points rate literally. Each point is worth only ₹0.25, so "5 points per ₹100" is really about 1.25% back in value.
- Anyone who revolves a balance. Credit card interest in India typically runs 36–45% a year plus 18% GST on the interest — that erases every reward this card can pay, on any spending pattern.
Hidden charges and fine print on the BOBCARD Tiara
The costs that sit below the marketing page, verified against Bank of Baroda disclosures dated 2026-09-26.
GST sits on top of every fee you were quoted
The listed ₹2,499 joining fee and ₹2,499 annual fee exclude GST. You actually pay ₹2,949 up front and ₹2,949 at each renewal. The 18% GST is never waived, even when the bank waives the fee itself on spend — check your statement.
Forex markup of 2% is really 2.36%
GST at 18% applies to the markup, so 2% becomes about 2.36% in real terms. Also decline Dynamic Currency Conversion at foreign terminals: paying "in INR" adds another 3–5% on top of this.
The headline rate stops at a monthly cap
dining is capped at ₹5,000 of rewards a month (about ₹1,33,333 of spend). Caps are per statement month and do not carry forward — an unused cap in April is gone in May.
Points expire in 36 months
Rewards are not a savings account. Anything unredeemed after 36 months lapses silently, and banks are not obliged to remind you. Set a calendar reminder to redeem at least once a year.
Lounge access is conditional
Unlimited domestic lounge visits, requires min ₹75,000 net spend in preceding calendar quarter (BOBCARD Lounge Program, same tier as Eterna/Varunah Premium per the 15-Jul-2026 revision). Read that as a spending requirement, not a perk you already own — most declined lounge entries in India are unmet prior-quarter spend conditions.
No fuel surcharge waiver
This card carries no fuel surcharge waiver in the published terms, so the usual ~1% surcharge levied by petrol pumps stays on your bill.
Charges every Indian card carries
Cash withdrawal fees (typically 2.5% of the amount, minimum ₹500) with interest from day one and no interest-free period, late payment fees graded by outstanding balance, over-limit charges, EMI conversion processing fees and interest, rent-payment and wallet-load fees, and payment-return charges. These are listed in the bank's MITC document, not in the marketing page — read it once before you apply.
Tax implications of the BOBCARD Tiara
Indian tax treatment of the fees, rewards and foreign spends on this specific card.
GST on fees and charges. Every fee quoted on this page excludes GST. The ₹2,499 joining fee bills as ₹2,949 and the ₹2,499 renewal as ₹2,949. GST also applies to interest, late payment fees, cash advance fees and the forex markup — it is not a one-off on the fee alone.
Are the reward points taxable? Points or cashback earned in proportion to your own spending are treated as a post-purchase discount rather than income, so a salaried individual does not pay tax on them. The same applies to the points here, valued at ₹0.25 per point on redemption. Two exceptions matter: benefits received from a business relationship (not from your own spending) can attract TDS at 10% under section 194R where the value exceeds ₹20,000 in a year, and a gift or voucher received from the bank with no link to your spending can be taxable under section 56(2)(x) if total gifts from non-relatives cross ₹50,000 in a year.
Is the annual fee deductible? Not for a salaried cardholder — it is a personal expense. If the card is genuinely used for business or professional spends, the ₹2,949 renewal is an allowable business expense under section 37(1), and a GST-registered business billed in its own name can claim the ₹450 GST as input tax credit.
Foreign spends, TCS and the LRS. The 2% markup attracts 18% GST, making it about 2.36% effectively. TCS under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme runs at 20% above ₹10 lakh of remittances in a financial year; international credit card spends have so far been kept outside the LRS pending notification, so no TCS is deducted at the till today. Where TCS is collected on any remittance, it is not a sunk cost — it is creditable against your tax liability and refundable through your ITR.
Spends the tax department can see. Aggregate credit card payments of ₹10 lakh or more in a financial year (₹1 lakh or more if paid in cash) are reported by Bank of Baroda in the Statement of Financial Transactions and show up in your AIS. That is not a tax by itself, but the spending should be consistent with the income you declare.
Eligibility and documents for the BOBCARD Tiara
Bank of Baroda does not publish a numeric income requirement for this premium-tier card.
Eligibility
- Income: Bank of Baroda does not publish a figure for this card. Expect the usual premium threshold — often an income of ₹20 lakh a year or above, or an invitation-only route, confirmed at application.
- Age: typically 21 to 60 for salaried applicants and up to 65 for self-employed; add-on cards from 18.
- Credit score: a CIBIL score of 750+ materially improves approval odds on a card at this tier, where issuers are selective.
- Residency: resident Indian with a verifiable address in a city Bank of Baroda services.
- Relationship route: premium cards are frequently issued against an existing salary account, wealth relationship or pre-approved offer rather than a cold application.
Documents required
- Identity: PAN card (mandatory) plus Aadhaar, passport, voter ID or driving licence.
- Address: Aadhaar, passport, utility bill or registered rent agreement.
- Income (salaried): last 3 months' salary slips and 3–6 months' bank statements showing salary credit; Form 16 for the latest year.
- Income (self-employed): latest 1–2 years' ITR with computation, audited financials where applicable, and 6 months' current account statements.
- Photograph: one recent passport-size photo (often skipped in a full digital journey).
- Existing Bank of Baroda customers with a salary or pre-approved relationship usually skip the income documents entirely.
Nomination note: a credit card has no nominee — nomination applies to deposits and investments. What matters here is that your family knows the card exists and knows the outstanding, so it can be settled from the estate promptly instead of accruing interest and late fees after the fact.
How to apply for the BOBCARD Tiara
- Check for a pre-approved offer first. Log in to Bank of Baroda net banking or the mobile app. A pre-approved journey skips income documents and, more importantly, avoids a hard enquiry on your credit report if you are declined.
- Confirm the current fee and rates on the official page before applying — banks revise these without much notice.
- Apply online with PAN, Aadhaar and employment details, or walk into a Bank of Baroda branch if your income profile needs manual assessment.
- Complete KYC. Most issuers now offer video KYC that finishes in minutes; physical verification adds a few days.
- Confirm the credit limit before activating. A limit too small to route ₹20,833 a month through makes the ₹2.5 lakh fee waiver unreachable — ask for an enhancement up front.
- Set a full-payment auto-debit on the due date the day the card arrives. Interest of 36–45% a year plus GST is the single fastest way to turn this card into a loss.
BOBCARD Tiara — frequently asked questions
Answers use this card's own numbers, verified 2026-09-26.
What is the annual fee for the BOBCARD Tiara, and can it be waived?
The annual fee is ₹2,499 plus 18% GST, so ₹2,949 actually leaves your account. It is waived if you spend ₹2.5 lakh in the card anniversary year — about ₹20,833 a month.
How much do you actually earn on the BOBCARD Tiara?
The base rate is 5 points per ₹100, and each point is worth ₹0.25 at the best redemption — roughly 1.25% in value. The accelerated categories are dining at 15 points per ₹100.
Does the BOBCARD Tiara offer airport lounge access?
Yes — unlimited domestic and 0 international complimentary visits a year. Condition: Unlimited domestic lounge visits, requires min ₹75,000 net spend in preceding calendar quarter (BOBCARD Lounge Program, same tier as Eterna/Varunah Premium per the 15-Jul-2026 revision).
What does the BOBCARD Tiara charge on foreign currency spends?
A 2% markup, plus 18% GST on that markup, so about 2.36% effectively. On a ₹1 lakh foreign spend that is roughly ₹2,360.
Do reward points on the BOBCARD Tiara expire?
Yes, after 36 months from the date they are earned. Redeem at least annually so nothing lapses.
Is there a cap on rewards from the BOBCARD Tiara?
Yes. The tightest is dining at ₹5,000 of rewards a month, which you hit at about ₹1,33,333 of monthly spend in that category. Caps reset each statement month and unused headroom does not carry forward.
Is the BOBCARD Tiara annual fee tax-deductible, and are reward points taxable?
For a salaried cardholder the fee is a personal expense and is not deductible. If the card is used genuinely for business or professional spends, the fee and GST can be claimed as a business expense (and the GST as input credit where the card is billed to a GST-registered entity). Reward points earned in proportion to your own spending are generally treated as a post-purchase discount, not income, so they are not taxed in your hands.
Is TCS applicable on BOBCARD Tiara spends abroad?
Tax Collected at Source under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme applies at 20% above the ₹10 lakh annual threshold for remittances and forex card loads. International spends on Indian credit cards have so far been kept outside the LRS pending notification, so no TCS is deducted at the point of sale today. This has been changed and deferred more than once — confirm the current position with Bank of Baroda before a large overseas spend. Any TCS actually collected is not a cost: it is creditable against your income tax liability and refundable when you file your ITR.
What happens to the BOBCARD Tiara account after the cardholder's death?
A credit card is an unsecured personal liability and cannot be inherited or transferred — the card must be surrendered and closed. Inform Bank of Baroda in writing with the death certificate; the outstanding balance becomes payable from the deceased's estate, and the legal heirs are liable only to the extent of the assets they inherit, not personally. Any add-on cards stop working immediately. Unredeemed reward points are normally forfeited on closure, so a family member holding a large balance should redeem while the account is active. Nomination applies to deposits and investments, not to credit cards — but if there is a fixed deposit backing a secured card, the nomination on that FD governs its release.
Similar & Alternative Cards
Explore other top-rated Premium credit cards in India

BOBCARD Eterna

Indian Navy Varunah Premium BOBCARD

RESERV Credit Card

HDFC Regalia Gold Credit Card

RBL Bank Signature Banking Credit Card

BOBCARD Etihad Guest
Related Guides & Tools
Ranked card lists BOBCARD Tiara appears in, plus calculators for card debt decisions
