IndusInd Bank
IndusInd Crest Credit Card
Verified Official Data • 2026-07
₹75,000
₹10,000
₹10,00,000
3.5%
Annual fee payable: ₹10,000/yr
Most cards earn ₹0 rewards on fuel (surcharge waiver only).
Frequently excluded from rewards in India.
Spends-to-Rewards Breakdown
Live conversion of your active monthly spends
Yield & Milestone Tracker
-1.14%
Spent ₹6,00,000 • Spend ₹4,00,000 more to waive fee.
Is IndusInd Crest Credit Card really your best option?
Run your spend profile against all 541 cards in India and see where this one ranks.
Key Specifications
₹75,000
₹10,000
₹10,00,000
3.5%
Rewards Structure (2026)
Official earn rates, accelerated multipliers and category caps
All non-excluded general spends
VERIFIED 2026-08-10: indusind.bank.in official Crest Credit Card page states only a cash-redemption cap ("maximum reward points allowed for cash redemption will be 10000 per calendar month", effective 1 Sep 2024) - a redemption-side cap, not an earning cap. The bank-wide Rewards Program Revision page lists Crest explicitly and confirms the only earning-side limit is the card-wide credit-limit gate, not a category cap on the 2.5 RP/Rs.100 international rate. 2.5 RP/Rs.100 on international spends
Lounge & Travel Perks
8/yr
4/yr
Redemption & Expiry
Exclusion Honesty: This data has been verified against official IndusInd Bank publications. Exclusions and point friction factors are encoded in full to ensure truthful net calculations.
Official Specification Sheet
Verified parameters formatted for mobile reading without horizontal scrolling
IndusInd Crest Credit Card Review & Guide (2026)
The IndusInd Crest Credit Card by IndusInd Bank operates on a base reward rate of 1 reward points per ₹100 in the premium tier.
Evaluating this card requires looking past the ₹75,000 joining fee and ₹10,000 annual fee to assess your real Net Annual Value (NTV). With the live calculator above, verify if your spend meets fee waivers or accelerates rewards in top merchant categories.
Who Benefits Most
- People whose spending is concentrated in flights and hotels — the card's strongest rate at 2.5 points per ₹100, with no monthly cap stated. VERIFIED 2026-08-10: indusind.bank.in official Crest Credit Card page states only a cash-redemption cap ("maximum reward points allowed for cash redemption will be 10000 per calendar month", effective 1 Sep 2024) - a redemption-side cap, not an earning cap. The bank-wide Rewards Program Revision page lists Crest explicitly and confirms the only earning-side limit is the card-wide credit-limit gate, not a category cap on the 2.5 RP/Rs.100 international rate. 2.5 RP/Rs.100 on international spends
- Households spending about ₹83,333 a month on cards to clear the ₹10 lakh waiver.
- Frequent flyers: 8 domestic and 4 international lounge visits a year.
Who Should Avoid
- Frequent overseas shoppers: 3.5% forex markup + 18% GST on markup (~4.13%) eats into rewards.
- Anyone who cannot put ₹83,333/month through this card to clear the fee waiver.
- Anyone revolving balances: credit card interest in India runs 36–45% + 18% GST, erasing all rewards.
Hidden Charges & Fine Print
GST sits on top of quoted fees
Listed fees exclude GST. You pay ₹88,500 joining and ₹11,800 annually. 18% GST is never waived.
Forex markup is effectively 4.13%
18% GST applies to the 3.5% markup. Always decline Dynamic Currency Conversion (billing in INR) abroad.
Standard MITC fees
Cash withdrawal fee (2.5% min ₹500), over-limit charges, late payment charges, rent/wallet fee.
Tax Implications
GST on Fees: All quoted fees exclude 18% GST. The ₹75,000 joining fee bills as ₹88,500 and renewal as ₹11,800.
Reward Points Taxability: Points earned from personal spending are considered discounts and are not taxed. Business rewards may attract TDS under Section 194R if gifts exceed ₹20,000/year.
LRS & TCS: International spends on Indian cards are currently exempted from 20% LRS TCS pending central notification.
Eligibility & Documentation
- Age 21–60 (salaried) or up to 65 (self-employed).
- CIBIL score 750+ recommended.
- Income: As assessed by bank.
- PAN card + Aadhaar/Passport.
- Last 3 months salary slips / Form 16 / ITR.
How to Apply
- Check for pre-approved offers in net banking to skip documentation.
- Confirm latest fees and exclusions on the official page.
- Apply online with PAN and Aadhaar for video KYC.
- Set full auto-debit on the due date immediately upon receipt.
IndusInd Crest Credit Card — FAQs
Verified official answers • Updated 2026-07
The fee is ₹10,000 + 18% GST (₹11,800 total). Waived on spending ₹10 lakh annually (~₹83,333/mo).
Similar Cards to Consider
Alternative cards in the premium tier and IndusInd Bank portfolio
Related Calculators & Guides
IndusInd BankIndusInd Crest Credit Card
Verified Official Data • Last updated 2026-07

Net Value Calculator
Drag sliders to estimate this card's annual value based on your actual spending habits.
Is IndusInd Crest Credit Card actually your best option?
Run the same spend against all 541 cards and see where this one ranks.
Key Specifications & Core Privileges
Issuance fees, spend waiver thresholds, forex markup, and complimentary airport lounge access.
₹75,000
+ GST₹10,000
Per year + GST₹10,00,000
Annual spend goal3.5%
Cross-currency markup8/yr
Complimentary visits4/yr
Priority Pass / loungeRewards Structure & Redemption
Verified earn rates, accelerated multipliers, point conversion valuation, and redemption policies for 2026.
Applies to all non-excluded offline, general retail, and miscellaneous spends.
Instant digital redemption (2/5 friction)
Points never expire
Accelerated Category Multipliers (1)
VERIFIED 2026-08-10: indusind.bank.in official Crest Credit Card page states only a cash-redemption cap ("maximum reward points allowed for cash redemption will be 10000 per calendar month", effective 1 Sep 2024) - a redemption-side cap, not an earning cap. The bank-wide Rewards Program Revision page lists Crest explicitly and confirms the only earning-side limit is the card-wide credit-limit gate, not a category cap on the 2.5 RP/Rs.100 international rate. 2.5 RP/Rs.100 on international spends
Privileges, Milestones & Card Perks
Welcome bonuses, annual renewal rewards, milestone spend targets, and exclusive lifestyle memberships.
Complimentary Lifestyle & Travel Privileges (2)
Comprehensive golf program
Mastercard World Elite benefits
Eligibility, Governance & Data Verification
Applicant eligibility criteria, devaluation tracking history, and verified source citations.
Standard bank credit criteria applies
mastercard
This card's data has been audited directly against official IndusInd Bank Key Fact Statements (KFS) and published schedule of charges. Point valuations include real redemption friction factors to compute true net financial value.
Official Specification Sheet
Comprehensive rules, fees, and parameters verified directly against issuer details.
| Feature | IndusInd Crest Credit CardIndusInd Bank |
|---|---|
| Joining fee | ₹75,000 |
| Annual fee | ₹10,000/yr |
| Fee waiver | Spend ₹10,00,000/yr |
| Base reward | 1 pts / ₹100 |
| Top reward categories | 2.5x travel |
| Redemption friction | Easy |
| Point expiry | Never expire |
| Lounge access | 8 dom · 4 intl |
| Forex markup | 3.5% |
| Fuel surcharge | 1% waiver, up to ₹250/mo |
| Min income · salaried | Not stated |
| Min income · self-employed | Not stated |
| Eligibility (as stated) | Not stated |
| Recent devaluations | None recorded |
| Verified against | Updated 2026-07Official IndusInd Bank Credit Card Page |
Detailed IndusInd Crest Credit Card Credit Card Review & Spends Guide (2026)
The IndusInd Crest Credit Card by IndusInd Bank is a prominent credit card in the Indian market, categorized under the premium tier. Offering a base rewards engine of 1 reward points per ₹100, this card targets users looking to optimize their personal finances.
When evaluating the real-world value of the IndusInd Crest Credit Card, it's essential to look beyond the joining fee of ₹75000 and annual fee of ₹10000. With our real-time calculator above, you can map out your monthly category spends (online shopping, dining, travel, utilities, groceries, etc.) to see if you can trigger the spend-based annual fee waiver of ₹1000000, which determines your true Net Annual Value (NTV).
Rewards Potential & Category Multipliers
For accelerated spenders, the IndusInd Crest Credit Card features key reward multipliers:
- 2.5x on travel spends (uncapped).
Lounge Access & Extra Perks
Perks add immense value that calculations often leave out. The IndusInd Crest Credit Card offers:
- Domestic Lounges: 8 visits/year
- International Lounges: 4 visits/year
Points Redemption and Point Expiry
Earning points is only half the battle. Redemptions are subject to a friction index of 2/5 (representing Instant digital redemption (2/5 friction)). Points are valid for a lifetime (no expiry).
Who the IndusInd Crest Credit Card benefits the most
Derived from this card's actual earn rates, caps and perks — not a generic profile.
- People whose spending is concentrated in flights and hotels — the card's strongest rate at 2.5 points per ₹100, with no monthly cap stated. VERIFIED 2026-08-10: indusind.bank.in official Crest Credit Card page states only a cash-redemption cap ("maximum reward points allowed for cash redemption will be 10000 per calendar month", effective 1 Sep 2024) - a redemption-side cap, not an earning cap. The bank-wide Rewards Program Revision page lists Crest explicitly and confirms the only earning-side limit is the card-wide credit-limit gate, not a category cap on the 2.5 RP/Rs.100 international rate. 2.5 RP/Rs.100 on international spends
- Households already spending about ₹83,333 a month on cards. That clears the ₹10 lakh annual-spend waiver and makes the ₹10,000 annual fee (₹11,800 with 18% GST) disappear.
- Frequent flyers: 8 domestic lounge visits and 4 international lounge visits a year, worth roughly ₹18,000 at typical Indian pay-per-use lounge rates.
- People who never get around to redeeming. Redemption friction here is 2/5, so rewards convert with little effort instead of rotting in a points balance.
- Daily drivers: the 1% fuel surcharge waiver is capped at ₹250/month, which covers roughly ₹25,000 of monthly fuel spend.
Who should avoid the IndusInd Crest Credit Card
The cases where this card quietly costs more than it pays back.
- Travellers and overseas online shoppers. The 3.5% forex markup plus 18% GST on that markup works out to about 4.13% on every foreign-currency transaction — usually more than the rewards you earn on it.
- Anyone who cannot reliably put ₹83,333 a month through this card. Miss the ₹10 lakh waiver target and the ₹11,800 renewal (GST included) lands anyway.
- Anyone who revolves a balance. Credit card interest in India typically runs 36–45% a year plus 18% GST on the interest — that erases every reward this card can pay, on any spending pattern.
Hidden charges and fine print on the IndusInd Crest Credit Card
The costs that sit below the marketing page, verified against IndusInd Bank disclosures dated 2026-07.
GST sits on top of every fee you were quoted
The listed ₹75,000 joining fee and ₹10,000 annual fee exclude GST. You actually pay ₹88,500 up front and ₹11,800 at each renewal. The 18% GST is never waived, even when the bank waives the fee itself on spend — check your statement.
Forex markup of 3.5% is really 4.13%
GST at 18% applies to the markup, so 3.5% becomes about 4.13% in real terms. Also decline Dynamic Currency Conversion at foreign terminals: paying "in INR" adds another 3–5% on top of this.
Fuel surcharge waiver has a monthly ceiling
The 1% waiver is capped at ₹250 per statement month, and the surcharge is usually reversed as a credit in the next cycle rather than netted off at the pump. Transactions outside the bank's stated per-transaction band may not qualify at all.
Charges every Indian card carries
Cash withdrawal fees (typically 2.5% of the amount, minimum ₹500) with interest from day one and no interest-free period, late payment fees graded by outstanding balance, over-limit charges, EMI conversion processing fees and interest, rent-payment and wallet-load fees, and payment-return charges. These are listed in the bank's MITC document, not in the marketing page — read it once before you apply.
Tax implications of the IndusInd Crest Credit Card
Indian tax treatment of the fees, rewards and foreign spends on this specific card.
GST on fees and charges. Every fee quoted on this page excludes GST. The ₹75,000 joining fee bills as ₹88,500 and the ₹10,000 renewal as ₹11,800. GST also applies to interest, late payment fees, cash advance fees and the forex markup — it is not a one-off on the fee alone.
Are the reward points taxable? Points or cashback earned in proportion to your own spending are treated as a post-purchase discount rather than income, so a salaried individual does not pay tax on them. The same applies to the points here, valued at ₹0.5 per point on redemption. Two exceptions matter: benefits received from a business relationship (not from your own spending) can attract TDS at 10% under section 194R where the value exceeds ₹20,000 in a year, and a gift or voucher received from the bank with no link to your spending can be taxable under section 56(2)(x) if total gifts from non-relatives cross ₹50,000 in a year.
Is the annual fee deductible? Not for a salaried cardholder — it is a personal expense. If the card is genuinely used for business or professional spends, the ₹11,800 renewal is an allowable business expense under section 37(1), and a GST-registered business billed in its own name can claim the ₹1,800 GST as input tax credit.
Foreign spends, TCS and the LRS. The 3.5% markup attracts 18% GST, making it about 4.13% effectively. TCS under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme runs at 20% above ₹10 lakh of remittances in a financial year; international credit card spends have so far been kept outside the LRS pending notification, so no TCS is deducted at the till today. Where TCS is collected on any remittance, it is not a sunk cost — it is creditable against your tax liability and refundable through your ITR.
Spends the tax department can see. Aggregate credit card payments of ₹10 lakh or more in a financial year (₹1 lakh or more if paid in cash) are reported by IndusInd Bank in the Statement of Financial Transactions and show up in your AIS. That is not a tax by itself, but the spending should be consistent with the income you declare.
Eligibility and documents for the IndusInd Crest Credit Card
IndusInd Bank does not publish a numeric income requirement for this premium-tier card.
Eligibility
- Income: IndusInd Bank does not publish a figure for this card. Expect the usual premium threshold — often an income of ₹20 lakh a year or above, or an invitation-only route, confirmed at application.
- Age: typically 21 to 60 for salaried applicants and up to 65 for self-employed; add-on cards from 18.
- Credit score: a CIBIL score of 750+ materially improves approval odds on a card at this tier, where issuers are selective.
- Residency: resident Indian with a verifiable address in a city IndusInd Bank services.
- Relationship route: premium cards are frequently issued against an existing salary account, wealth relationship or pre-approved offer rather than a cold application.
Documents required
- Identity: PAN card (mandatory) plus Aadhaar, passport, voter ID or driving licence.
- Address: Aadhaar, passport, utility bill or registered rent agreement.
- Income (salaried): last 3 months' salary slips and 3–6 months' bank statements showing salary credit; Form 16 for the latest year.
- Income (self-employed): latest 1–2 years' ITR with computation, audited financials where applicable, and 6 months' current account statements.
- Photograph: one recent passport-size photo (often skipped in a full digital journey).
- Existing IndusInd Bank customers with a salary or pre-approved relationship usually skip the income documents entirely.
Nomination note: a credit card has no nominee — nomination applies to deposits and investments. What matters here is that your family knows the card exists and knows the outstanding, so it can be settled from the estate promptly instead of accruing interest and late fees after the fact.
How to apply for the IndusInd Crest Credit Card
- Check for a pre-approved offer first. Log in to IndusInd Bank net banking or the mobile app. A pre-approved journey skips income documents and, more importantly, avoids a hard enquiry on your credit report if you are declined.
- Confirm the current fee and rates on the official page before applying — banks revise these without much notice.
- Apply online with PAN, Aadhaar and employment details, or walk into a IndusInd Bank branch if your income profile needs manual assessment.
- Complete KYC. Most issuers now offer video KYC that finishes in minutes; physical verification adds a few days.
- Confirm the credit limit before activating. A limit too small to route ₹83,333 a month through makes the ₹10 lakh fee waiver unreachable — ask for an enhancement up front.
- Set a full-payment auto-debit on the due date the day the card arrives. Interest of 36–45% a year plus GST is the single fastest way to turn this card into a loss.
IndusInd Crest Credit Card — frequently asked questions
Answers use this card's own numbers, verified 2026-07.
What is the annual fee for the IndusInd Crest Credit Card, and can it be waived?
The annual fee is ₹10,000 plus 18% GST, so ₹11,800 actually leaves your account. It is waived if you spend ₹10 lakh in the card anniversary year — about ₹83,333 a month.
How much do you actually earn on the IndusInd Crest Credit Card?
The base rate is 1 point per ₹100, and each point is worth ₹0.5 at the best redemption — roughly 0.50% in value. The accelerated categories are flights and hotels at 2.5 points per ₹100.
Does the IndusInd Crest Credit Card offer airport lounge access?
Yes — 8 domestic and 4 international complimentary visits a year.
What does the IndusInd Crest Credit Card charge on foreign currency spends?
A 3.5% markup, plus 18% GST on that markup, so about 4.13% effectively. On a ₹1 lakh foreign spend that is roughly ₹4,130.
Do reward points on the IndusInd Crest Credit Card expire?
No — points on this card do not carry a stated expiry. That does not protect you from devaluation, only from lapse.
Is the IndusInd Crest Credit Card annual fee tax-deductible, and are reward points taxable?
For a salaried cardholder the fee is a personal expense and is not deductible. If the card is used genuinely for business or professional spends, the fee and GST can be claimed as a business expense (and the GST as input credit where the card is billed to a GST-registered entity). Reward points earned in proportion to your own spending are generally treated as a post-purchase discount, not income, so they are not taxed in your hands.
Is TCS applicable on IndusInd Crest Credit Card spends abroad?
Tax Collected at Source under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme applies at 20% above the ₹10 lakh annual threshold for remittances and forex card loads. International spends on Indian credit cards have so far been kept outside the LRS pending notification, so no TCS is deducted at the point of sale today. This has been changed and deferred more than once — confirm the current position with IndusInd Bank before a large overseas spend. Any TCS actually collected is not a cost: it is creditable against your income tax liability and refundable when you file your ITR.
What happens to the IndusInd Crest Credit Card account after the cardholder's death?
A credit card is an unsecured personal liability and cannot be inherited or transferred — the card must be surrendered and closed. Inform IndusInd Bank in writing with the death certificate; the outstanding balance becomes payable from the deceased's estate, and the legal heirs are liable only to the extent of the assets they inherit, not personally. Any add-on cards stop working immediately. Unredeemed reward points are normally forfeited on closure, so a family member holding a large balance should redeem while the account is active. Nomination applies to deposits and investments, not to credit cards — but if there is a fixed deposit backing a secured card, the nomination on that FD governs its release.
Similar & Alternative Cards
Explore other top-rated Premium credit cards in India

American Express Platinum Reserve Credit Card

RBL Bank Shoppers Stop Black Credit Card

Bandhan Bank Lumina Credit Card

ICICI Emeralde Credit Card

AU Zenith Credit Card

World Safari Plus Credit Card
Related Guides & Tools
Ranked card lists IndusInd Crest Credit Card appears in, plus calculators for card debt decisions
